Total Health Discount Home Page
|
Aromatherapy |
FREE SAMPLE 1 Month Supply Skin Science Advanced Anti-Aging Crème Click To Order Now Shipping Charges Apply |
![]() |
| Allspice
essential oil is steam distilled in the West Indies from the fruit. The
name comes from the fact that the taste of the spice is a mixture of cloves,
juniper, cinnamon, and pepper. The fruit contains two kidney shaped seeds,
that turn black when ripe In much of the world, allspice is called pimento
because the Spanish mistook the fruit for black pepper, which the Spanish
called pimienta. NOW - cat#
- NW-7514 - ALLSPICE
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Sweet Almond oil is the classic quality carrier oil for massage. Very pale yellow in color. Sweet Almond oil has little aroma, is rich in protein, emollient, and nourishing-a good source of vitamin D. Sweet almond is also very lubricating. This versatile oil can be used for all skin types, gently lubricating and softening the skin, providing elasticity, preventing wrinkling. NOW - cat#
- NW-7660 - ALMOND
OIL SWEET 4 OZ |
|
| Anise
Oil (Pimpinella ansium) can be used as a flavoring or externally as a
fragrance. Anise oil has a licorice-like taste and aroma that many have
grown to appreciate. It's sweet in flavor and can freshen your breath
and strengthen your digestion. NOW - cat#
- NW-7515 - ANISE
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Apricot Kernel oil helps to maintain healthy skin and surface tissue. Its lightweight quality allows it to penetrate quickly and effectively to soften rough skin. Contains Vitamin A, essential for all skin types. This 100% pure oil may also be used as a salad dressing and dietary oil. NOW - cat#
- NW-7665 - APRICOT
KERNEL OIL 4 OZ |
|
| Avocado oil is one of the best penetrating oils for dry and mature skin types. Contains a number of vitamins and minerals, including B complex, A and E, making it a very nourishing oil as well. To increase the penetration power of Grapeseed or Almond oil, up to 10% of Avocado oil can be included. Avocado oil is beneficial to fatty tissue. Can be used as a scalp or skin conditioner. Our refined Avocado Oil is also edible, and generally used on salads. NOW - cat#
- NW-7670 - AVOCADO
OIL REFINED 4 OZ |
|
| Basil
Oil (Ocimum basilicum) is a sweet tasting oil used as a flavoring and
in aromatherapy. It is a food grade essential oil distilled entirely from
Basil leaves. Basil is produced heavily in the Mediterranean and the United
States and has found its way into nearly every cuisine in the world. Basil
originated in India and Hindus have used it for centuries in medicine.
NOW - cat#
- NW-7516 - BASIL
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Bergamot
is well-known for its pleasingly sweet citrus aroma, and is a favorite
in many potpourri blends because of its uplifting effect. This essential
oil is 100% pure and cold-pressed from the peel of the bergamot fruit.
Organically grown and processed in accordance with the California Organic
Foods Act of 1990. NOW - cat#
- NW-7405 - BERGAMOT
OIL ORGANIC 1 OZ |
|
| Camphor
has a strong, penetrating, fragrant odour, and is slightly cold to the
touch like menthol leaves. Camphor essential oil is produced by steam
distillation from the wood, root stumps, and branches and then rectified
under vacuum and filter pressed to produce three fractions, known as white,
brown and yellow camphor, with white camphor being the one used for aromatherapy.
NOW - cat#
- NW-7520 - CAMPHOR
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Cedarwood
oil is a calming, soothing oil, fragrant essential oil. NOW - cat#
- NW-7525 - CEDARWOOD
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Chamomile
oil is distilled from its flowers. Chamomile has a sweet and dusky aroma.
Chamomile was considered a sacred herb of the Roman Saxons. NOW - cat#
- NW-7528 - CHAMOMILE
OIL PURE 1 OZ |
|
| Cinnamon
oil is rich in colour and smell, a powerful, deliciously agreeable spicy
oil with warming and stimulating properties. It is cold pressed entirely
from cinnamon sticks and is 100% pure, USP undiluted, the highest grade
available. NOW - cat#
- NW-7530 - CINNAMON
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Citronella
oil is distilled from the herb. It has a fresh grassy-woody scent. NOW - cat#
- NW-7407 - CITRONELLA
OIL ORGANIC 1 OZ |
|
| Clary
sage oil is distilled from the flowering tops of the herb. It has a spicy,
hay-like aroma. It has been called "clear eye" and was used
for healing eye problems in times past. NOW - cat#
- NW-7538 - CLARY
SAGE OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Clove
bud oil is distilled from Clove flower buds. Oil from the bud is much
less likely to cause skin irritation. It has a spicy, fruity, warm and
sweet aroma. NOW - cat#
- NW-7408 - CLOVE
OIL ORGANIC 1 OZ |
|
| Eucaltyptus
oil is distilled from the leaves. It has a strong camphorous odor. NOW - cat#
- NW-7410 - EUCALYPTUS
OIL ORGANIC 1 OZ |
|
| 100%
Natural Frankincense Oil from NOW contains the essential oil Frankincense
prediluted in a natural base of Grape Seed Oil. Grape Seed Oil is a light,
natural oil with no noticeable aroma that can be used on all skin types.
Frankinsence has a spicy, balsamic aroma. NOW - cat#
- NW-7548 - FRANKINCENSE
20% OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Geranium
oil is distilled from the leaves of the plant. It has a leafy, rosy scent.
NOW - cat#
- NW-7552 - GERANIUM
OIL EGYPTIAN 1 OZ |
|
| Ginger
oil is distilled from the root of the plant. It has a warm, spicy-woodsy
aroma. NOW - cat#
- NW-7550 - GINGER
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Grapefruit
oil is cold pressed from the peel of the grapefruit. It has a fresh, sweet,
citrus scent. NOW - cat#
- NW-7553 - GRAPEFRUIT
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Hysop
oil is distilled from the leaves and flowering tops. It has a sweet, warm,
and spicy-herbaceous aroma. Avoid during pregnancy, with epilepsy, and
fever. NOW - cat#
- NW-7556 - HYSSOP
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Jasmine
oil is extracted from the flowers. It has a rich, floral scent. NOW - cat#
- NW-7555 - JASMINE
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| 100%
Natural Jasmine Absolute Oil from NOW contains the essential oil Jasmine
prediluted in a natural base of Grape Seed Oil. Grape Seed Oil is a light,
natural oil with no noticeable aroma that can be used on all skin types.
Jasmine oil is extracted from the flowers. It has a rich, floral scent. NOW - cat#
- NW-7557 - JASMINE
ABSOLUTE 7.5% OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Juniper
Berry oil is distilled from the berries. It has a fresh, pine-needle aroma.
Juniper was used historically to avert and protect one from evil. NOW - cat#
- NW-7558 - JUNIPER
BERRY OIL 1 OZ |
|
| NOW
Lavender Oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of certified organic
Lavender plants and is imported from France. |
|
| Lemon
is cold pressed from the lemon peel giving a fresh lemon scent. NOW - cat#
- NW-7420 - LEMON
OIL ORGANIC 1 OZ |
|
| Lime
oil is cold pressed from lime peel. Lime has a fresh, fruity-citusy aroma.
NOW - cat#
- NW-7567 - LIME
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Marjoram
oil is distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the plant. It has
a warm, spicy aroma. NOW - cat#
- NW-7566 - MARJORAM
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Myrrh
oil is distilled from the resin. It has a pungent, warm, balsamic aroma.
In Egyptian lore, Myrrh is said to have come from the tears of Horus. NOW - cat#
- NW-7543 - MYRRH
OIL 20% PURE 1 OZ |
|
| 100%
Natural Neroli Oil from NOW contains the essential oil Neroli prediluted
in a natural base of Grape Seed Oil. Grape Seed Oil is a light, natural
oil with no noticeable aroma that can be used on all skin types. It has
a refreshing, bitter-sweet aroma. NOW - cat#
- NW-7576 - NEROLI
OIL 7.5% 1 OZ |
|
| Oil
of Oregano 25% from NOW contains the essential oil Oregano prediluted
in a natural base of Extra Virgin Olive oil. Olive Oil is a light, natural
oil with no noticeable aroma that can be used on all skin types. NOW - cat#
- NW-7577 - OIL
OF OREGANO 25% 1 OZ |
|
| Orange
oil from certified organic orange peels. NOW - cat#
- NW-7440 - ORANGE
OIL ORGANIC 1 OZ |
|
| Oregano
Oil is a potent oil with a pungent, spicy, fragrant aroma. Always dilute
with other vegetable oils. NOW - cat#
- NW-7573 - OREGANO
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Palmarosa
oil is distilled from the tops of the plants. It has a floral-rosy, grassy
scent. NOW - cat#
- NW-7574 - PALMAROSA
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Patchouli
oil is distilled from the leaves. It has an intense, earthy, balsamic-woody
aroma. NOW - cat#
- NW-7575 - PATCHOULI
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Pennyroyal
oil has a pleasant, aromatic odor. NOW - cat#
- NW-7580 - PENNYROYAL
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Peppermint
oil is distilled from the leaves and flowering tops of the plant. It has
a sweet, mint aroma. Peppermint was widely used by the ancient Greeks and
Romans, and may have been cultivated by the Egyptians. NOW Peppermint Oil
is steam distilled from certified organic peppermint leaves. This essential
oil is 100% pure. Traditional uses:-Enhances energy, brightens mood, reduces pain, helps breathing, improves mental clarity and memory. Peppermint may irritate sensitive skin and should be avoided during pregnancy. Emotional profile: Shock, overwork, apathy, helplessness. NOW - cat#
- NW-7452 - PEPPERMINT
OIL ORGANIC 1 OZ |
|
| Pine
oil is obtained from steam distillation of the needles. It has a fresh,
woodsy, earthy aroma. NOW - cat#
- NW-7590 - PINE
OIL 1 OZ |
|
|
100% Natural
Rose Absolute Oil from NOW contains the essential oil Rose prediluted
in a natural base of Grape Seed Oil. Grape Seed Oil is a light, natural
oil with no noticeable aroma that can be used on all skin types. Rose
Absolute is extracted from the rose flower. It has a rich rosy fragrance.
NOW - cat#
- NW-7597 - ROSE
ABSOLUTE 5% OIL 1 oz |
|
| Rose Hip Seed oil NOW - cat#
- NW-7595 - ROSE
HIP SEED OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Rosemary
Oil is steam distilled from the flowering tops of certified organic Rosemary
leaves. NOW - cat#
- NW-7460 - ROSEMARY
OIL ORGANIC 1 OZ |
|
| Rosewood
is distilled from the wood. It has a sweet, woodsy-floral, spicy scent.
NOW - cat#
- NW-7603 - ROSEWOOD
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Sage
essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried leaves. NOW - cat#
- NW-7610 - SAGE
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Sandalwood
oil is distilled from the heartwood. It has a woody, balsamic aroma. Sandalwood
is believed to bring about calmness and serenity and is linked with incense
and meditation. NOW - cat#
- NW-7615 - SANDALWOOD
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Sandalwood
15% Pure from NOW contains the essential oil Sandalwood prediluted in
a natural base of Grape Seed Oil. Grape Seed Oil is a light, natural oil
with no noticeable aroma that can be used on all skin types.Sandalwood
oil is distilled from the heartwood. It has a woody, balsamic aroma. Sandalwood
is believed to bring about calmness and serenity and is linked with incense
and meditation. NOW - cat#
- NW-7616 - SANDALWOOD
OIL 15% PURE 1 OZ |
|
| Spearmint
oil is extracted by steam distilling the flowering tops. NOW - cat#
- NW-7620 - SPEARMINT
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Sweet
Orange oil is cold pressed from the orange peel. It has a fruity, sweet,
citrus scent. NOW - cat#
- NW-7578 - ORANGE
OIL SWEET 4 OZ |
|
| Cold
pressed from the tangerine peel, imported from Brazil. It has an sweet,
citrusy fragrance. NOW - cat#
- NW-7623 - TANGERINE
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Tea
Tree Oil is steam distilled from certified organic Tea Tree leaves in
Australia. Extensive scientific research has been done on benefits of
Tea Tree. NOW - cat#
- NW-7470 - TEA
TREE OIL ORGANIC 1 OZ |
|
| Thyme
is distilled from the leaves and flowers. It has a sweet, intense herb-medicinal
aroma. NOW - cat#
- NW-7635 - THYME
OIL WHITE 1 OZ |
|
| Wintergreen
oil is a spicy mint aroma. Pure oil of wintergreen can cause irritation
and must be used cautiously. It is poisonous except in very small amounts,
highly toxic; absorbed through skin, harms liver and kidneys. Wintergreen
should never be used during pregnancy. NOW - cat#
- NW-7640 - WINTERGREEN
OIL 1 OZ |
|
| Ylang
Ylang oil is distilled from the flowers of the plant. It has an exotic,
sweet, floral scent. NOW - cat#
- NW-7650 - YLANG
YLANG OIL 1 OZ |
Home - Brands - Conditions - Herbs - Supplements - International Shipping - Sitemap - Privacy Policy
Print
Order Form - UPS Tracking Page - For
a Free Catalog - Report
Any Website Problems
![]()
![]()

Total Health Discount Vitamins
1-800-283-2833
120 Broadhollow Rd (Route 110) Suite 1, Farmingdale, NY 11735
Phone
631-293-3001, Fax 631-293-3009
* Free Shipping for Domestic UPS Ground ONLY for online orders over $85.00
Back
To Top
Synthetic
oils, or "fragrance oils" will lack all the natural elements, and
"life force" that make essential oils so valuable therapeutically.
Perfume oils contain unnatural chemicals and do not provide the therapeutic
benefits of essential oils.
History of Essential
Oils
Aromatherapy was used by most ancient civilizations and is reputed to be at
least 6000 years old. It is widely thought that Aromatherapy began in Egypt.
Yet the Roman, Chinese and American Indian cultures used aromatic oils in their
cultural traditions and therapeutic remedies. Ancient Eygptian medical findings
dating back to 1555 BC contain remedies for all types of illnesses and the recorded
methods of application similar to those used in Aromatherapy today.
The Benefits
of "Aroma"-Therapy
Essential oils that are inhaled into the lungs are believed to offer both psychological
and physical benefits. Through the use of diffusers, steam inhalation, and floral
waters, the aroma of the natural essential oil stimulates the brain, triggering
a chemical reaction, which contributes to the promotion of emotional well being.
The natural constituents (naturally occurring chemicals) of the essential oils
that are drawn into the lungs and circulated throughout the body through the
bloodstream contribute to supplying the physical benefit. Caution: unsafe use
of inhaling essential oils can have severe adverse affects.
The Benefit
of Physical "Aroma"-Therapy Application
Essential oils that are applied to the skin are absorbed into the bloodstream.
The components of the various essential oils are believed to aid in a variety
of health, beauty and hygiene conditions. Essential oils are concentrated, and
should never be applied directly to the skin in their undiluted form.
To apply essential oils to the skin, "carrier oils" are used to dilute
the essential oils and "carry" them into the skin for the absorption.
Essential oils are added dropwise to the carrier oil till the right therapeutic
blend is achieved. Common carrier oils include sweet almond oil, apricot kernel
oil and grapeseed oil. Essential Oils can supply other benefits as well. Some
oils, for instance, act as a natural repellent and pesticide. These types of
oils should be used with extreme care.
How is an Essential
Oil Extracted and Used?
An essential oil is a liquid that is generally distilled (most frequently by
steam or water) from the leaves, stems, flowers, bark, roots, or other elements
of a plant. Essential oils, contrary to the use of the word "oil",
are not really oily-feeling at all, but have a clear, lightweight texture. While
most essential oils are clear, some oils, such as patchouli, orange and lemongrass
are amber or yellow in color and may have a thicker, more resinous texture.
Some oils are grown under "organic" conditions. In this case, the
source of the oil that is being extracted is derived from plants that are grown
wild or from untreated sources, and labeled accordingly. No pesticides or chemical
fertilisers have been used. Remember, essential oils contain the true essence
of the plant it was derived from and are highly concentrated! A little goes
a long way! Use essential oils is a dropwise manner.
Important Saftey Tips for Essential Oils
1. Always read
and follow all label warnings and cautions.
2. Keep oils tightly closed and out of reach of children.
3. Never ingest essential oils.
4. Don't use undiluted oils on your skin. Dilute oils with vegetable oils, one
to three drops per tablespoon.
5. Keep oils away from eyes and mucous membranes.
6. Skin test oils before using. Dilute a small amount and apply to the skin
of your inner arm. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs.
7. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using oil immediately
Back to Top
2/27/03